Black Collegians

The Santa Monica College Black Collegians is an academic-transfer program that promotes academic excellence and guides students through the transfer process. Students are assisted in examining their options for transfer and in completing an educational plan which will lead to transferring to the institution of their choice.

Since 1990, nearly 400 SMC Black Collegians have transferred to four-year colleges and universities. They are currently attending or have graduated from institutions such as Spelman College, Howard University, CSU Long Beach, USC, Stanford, UCLA, and UC Berkeley.

Some of the special benefits that students receive from the Black Collegians Program include: a personal counselor who will support and guide students throughout their stay at SMC; a special “College Success” course that will help students strengthen skills to enhance academic success; innovative academic and personal growth forums; a mentor who will advise and direct; access to a network of supportive peers, teachers and staff members; scholastic recognition and monetary awards.

If you feel you can benefit from the opportunities offered by the Black Collegians Program, please apply in the Transfer/Counseling or the African American Collegian Centers. For additional information, contact Counselor Sherri Bradford at (310) 434-3635.

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1380 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1380  Time:6 p.m.-8:15 p.m. W Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1473 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Whidden A R

Course Number:1488 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:LS 106 Instructor:Junius J A

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1969 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Doucet W J

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2066 Time:11:30 a.m.-2:35 p.m. F Location:HSS 207 Instructor:Doucet W J

ENGL 20, Reading and Writing 2 • 5 units

Course Number:2134 Time:9:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 215 Instructor:James K R

HIST 10, Ethnicity and American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2468 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2730 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MW Location:BUS 259 Instructor:Quevedo J M

MATH 50, Pre-Statistics • 5 units

Course Number:2791 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

Course Number:2791  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 54, 54C Elementary Statistics • 6 units; UC, CSU

Co-Enrollment

NewCourse Number:2802 Time:8 a.m.-10:05 a.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

NewCourse Number:3421 Time:10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

MATH 85, Arithmetic and Prealgebra • 5 units

Course Number:2826 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MTWTh Location:MC 10 Instructor:Ross K R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3200 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 254 Instructor:De Loach C D

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3262 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Romo R

Disabled Student Programs and Services

Disabled Student Programs and Services (DSPS) is designed to assist students with disabilities, so they may have equal access to all programs and activities on campus. Our primary goal is to encourage and promote independence in students so they may achieve their full potential. We strive to provide the highest quality programs and services to our students with disabilities.

To join our program, make an appointment to see a DSPS counselor by calling us at (310) 434-4265. To reach a Learning Disabilities (LD) specialist, call (310) 434-4684.

COUNS 12H, Career Planning • 1 unit; CSU

Course Number: 1639 Time:2:15 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Th Location:MC 7 Instructor:Staff

COUNS 13H, Personal and Social Awareness • 1 unit

Course Number: 1640 Time:2:15 p.m.-4:20 p.m. T Location:MC 14 Instructor:Pearce Mi

COUNS 15H, Job Search Techniques • 1 unit

Course Number: 1642 Time:2:15 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Th Location:MC 7 Instructor:Staff

COUNS 21H, Adapted Computer Technology • 1 unit

Course Number:1670 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 22H, Adapted Computer Technology,

Internet Skills for Academic Success • 1 unit

Course Number:1671 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 25H, Adapted Computer Technology, Technology Tools for Academic Success • 0.5 unit

Course Number:1672 Time:Arrange-2 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 26, Technology Literacy for Academic Success  • 1 unit

 • Prerequisite: None.

Course Number:1673 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:SS 103 Instructor:Peters T M

COUNS 41H, Independent Living Skills • 2 units

 • Prerequisite: None.

Course Number:1674 Time:10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Th Location:MC 7 Instructor:Staff

COUNS 51, Test Taking/Memory Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1679 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:35 a.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Fujii A M

COUNS 52, Textbook/Memory Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1680 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:35 a.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Fujii A M

COUNS 54, Organizational Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1681 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Axelrod L

COUNS 53, Phonics, Spelling, and Vocabulary • 1 unit

Course Number:3416 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Teruya S

COUNS 56, Written Language Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1682 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 76 Instructor:Axelrod L

COUNS 57, Listening, Note Taking and Memory • 1 unit

Course Number:1683 Time:11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Teruya S

COUNS 58, Math Strategies • 1 unit

Course Number:1684 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Marcopulos G E

Course Number:1685 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MW Location:MC 76 Instructor:Marcopulos G E

COUNS 59, Textbook Strategies Using Technology • 1 unit

Course Number:1686 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. MW Location:SS 103 Instructor:Courto L Above section 1686 meets for 8 weeks, Apr 15 to Jun 05.

Dual Enrollment

The Santa Monica College Dual Enrollment program offers college classes at local high school sites. These classes are open to all SMC students.

For more information about the program, please visit the Dual Enrollment website.

BUS 45, Individual Financial Planning • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:1338 Time:3:10 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MTTh Location:CRENSHAW Instructor:Staff

COUNS 12, Career Planning • 1 units; UC, CSU

NewCourse Number:3433 Time:2:20 p.m.-4:25 p.m. M Location:SMHS Instructor:Martinez E

MEDIA 21, Short Form Visual Media Production • 3 units; CSU

NewCourse Number:3436 Time:3 p.m.-6 p.m. W Location:MALIBU Instructor:Stowell R

Course Number:3436  Time:Arrange-2 Hours Location: Instructor:Stowell R

MUSIC 59, Chamber Choir • 2 units; UC, CSU

NewCourse Number:2928 Time:3 p.m.-3 p.m. F Location:MALIBU Instructor:Sorensen

Course Number:2950  Time:3 p.m.-5 p.m. M Location:MALIBU Instructor:Sorensen

MUSIC 78, Jazz Ensemble • 2 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2950 Time:3:35 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MW Location:SMHS Instructor:Staff

Course Number:2950  Time:3:35 p.m.-5:40 p.m. MW Location:SMHS Instructor:Staff

PHOTO 1, Introduction to Photography • 3 units; UC, CSU

NewCourse Number:3435 Time:3:10 p.m.-4:45 p.m. MW Location:VENICE Instructor:Gurjian K

Global Citizenship

A student meeting the Global Citizenship degree requirement will develop an awareness of the diversity of cultures within the United States and/or an appreciation for the interconnectedness of cultural, ecological, economic, political, social and technological systems of the contemporary world. This prepares the student to make a responsible contribution to a rapidly changing global society. The student must take a minimum of three (3) units in one of the following areas: American Cultures, Ecological Literacy, Global Studies, Service Learning, or a Santa Monica College Study Abroad Experience.

AHIS 6, Latin American Art History 2 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1086 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:A 214 Instructor:Simmons B B

AHIS 11, Art Appreciation: Introduction to Global Visual Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1087 Time:9 a.m.-12 p.m. F Location:A 214 Instructor:Ahmadpour A

Course Number:1088 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Lee O

Course Number:1089 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 165 Instructor:Meyer W J

Course Number:1089  Time:Arrange-1.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Meyer W J

Course Number:1090 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Thayer J

Course Number:1091 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Staff

AHIS 72, American Art History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1096 Time:12:30 p.m.-3:35 p.m. F Location:A 214 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:1097 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Mihaylovich K W

ANTHRO 2, Cultural Anthropology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1121 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1122 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1123 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 251 Instructor:Grebler G

Course Number:1124 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205Z Instructor:ane W W

Course Number:1125 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 207Z Instructor:ane W W

Course Number:4017 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. W Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Grebler G

ANTHRO 14, Sex, Gender and Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1135 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Strauss E M

ANTHRO 19, The Culture of Food • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1136 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

Course Number:1136  Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Grebler G

ANTHRO 21, Peoples and Power in Latin America • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1137 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

ARABIC 1, Elementary Arabic 1 • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4020 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 203 Instructor:Bezrati S

Course Number:4020  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

ASTRON 6, Archaeoastronomy • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1213 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Fouts G A

BIOL 9, Environmental Biology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1246 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:SCI 151 Instructor:Jordan E A

Course Number:1247 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:SCI 151 Instructor:Davis H A

Course Number:1248 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Raymer P C

Course Number:1249 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 159 Instructor:Raymer P C

Course Number:1250 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 151 Instructor:Rozar R C

Course Number:1251 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:McLaughlin D

Course Number:1252 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Sakurai D S

Course Number:1253 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Sakurai D S

Course Number:1254 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:McLaughlin D

BUS 51, Intercultural Business Communication • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:1347 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:BUS 207 Instructor:Welton M

CHEM 9, Everyday Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1363 Time:10:45 a.m.-1 p.m. MW Location:SCI 153 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1363  Time:8 a.m.-10:15 a.m. T Location:SCI 305 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1364 Time:10:45 a.m.-1 p.m. MW Location:SCI 153 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1364  Time:10:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. T Location:SCI 305 Instructor:Wong W W

Course Number:1365 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1365  Time:6 p.m.-8:15 p.m. T Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1366 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1366  Time:6 p.m.-8:15 p.m. Th Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:4057 Time:7 p.m.-9:15 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Liu C

Course Number:4057  Time:7 p.m.-9:15 p.m. M Location:SCI 322 Instructor:Liu C

Course Number:4058 Time:7 p.m.-9:15 p.m. TTh Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Liu C

Course Number:4058  Time:7 p.m.-9:15 p.m. W Location:SCI 322 Instructor:Liu C

CHNESE 1, Elementary Chinese 1 • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1420 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Wu X

Course Number:1420  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4073 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Wu X

Course Number:4073  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

CHNESE 2, Elementary Chinese 2 • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1421 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m. MWF Location:DRSCHR 213 Instructor:Wu X

Course Number:1421  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

COM ST 37, Intercultural Communication • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1530 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:1531 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:LA 236 Instructor:Sadeghi-Tabrizi F

Course Number:1532 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:MC 9 Instructor:Smith H A

DANCE 2, Dance in American Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1744 Time:8 a.m.-10:05 a.m. F Location:CPC 104 Instructor:Van Wormer V M

Course Number:1744  Time:Arrange-4 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Van Wormer V M Above section 1744 meets for 9 weeks, Feb 22 to Apr 19.

Course Number:1745 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:CPC 104 Instructor:Lee J Y

DANCE 57A, World Dance Performance • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4112 Time:6:15 p.m.-9:45 p.m. MW Location:CPC 314 Instructor:Susilowati S

Course Number:4112  Time:3 p.m.-5 p.m. F Location:CPC 314 Instructor:Ramirez R V

ECE 11, Child, Family and Community • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1793 Time:8 a.m.-11:05 a.m. M Location:BUNDY 328 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1794 Time:11:30 a.m.-2:35 p.m. M Location:BUNDY 328 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1795 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Talleda M L

Course Number:1796 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Talleda M L

Course Number:4116 Time:6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Th Location:BUNDY 335 Instructor:Backlar N P

ECE 19, Teaching in a Diverse Society • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:1800 Time:3 p.m.-6:05 p.m. W Location:BUNDY 339 Instructor:Miller Ca L

Course Number:1801 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Druker S L

ECON 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1856 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:1857 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

ENGL 9, Literature of California • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2128 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Vishwanadha H

ENVRN 7, Introduction to Environmental Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4162 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. W Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Leddy G

ENVRN 14, U.S. Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2203 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2204 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Borghei S C

ENVRN 32, Global Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2205 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Fouser D C

FILM 7, American Cinema: Crossing Cultures • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2353 Time:1:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m. W Location:CMD 180 Instructor:Carrasco S

FRENCH 1, Elementary French I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2367 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. TThF Location:LA 214 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:2367  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2368 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 2 Instructor:Posner L

Course Number:2368  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4198 Time:6 p.m.-8:25 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Isner-Ball D R

Course Number:4198  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

FRENCH 2, Elementary French II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2369 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:10 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Chevant-Aksoy A

Course Number:2369  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2370 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:LA 214 Instructor:Chevant-Aksoy A

Course Number:2370  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2371 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 16 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:2371  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

FRENCH 4, Intermediate French II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2372 Time:3:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Chevant-Aksoy A

GEOG 7, Introduction to Environmental Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4203 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. W Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Leddy G

GEOG 11, World Geography: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2384 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Abate A

GEOG 14, Geography of California • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2385 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:BUS 201 Instructor:Morris P S

Course Number:2386 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Hackeling J

GERMAN 1, Elementary German I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2395 Time:11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m. MWF Location:MC 2 Instructor:Gerl A

Course Number:2395  Time:11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m. MWF Location:MC 2 Instructor:Gardner A

Course Number:2395  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2396 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:LA 214 Instructor:Gardner A

Course Number:2396  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4208 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 16 Instructor:Lashgari Rensel M

Course Number:4208  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

GERMAN 2, Elementary German II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2397 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 12 Instructor:Tanaka D J

Course Number:2397  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

GERMAN 3, Intermediate German I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2398 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 14 Instructor:Gerl A

GERMAN 4, Intermediate German II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2399 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 14 Instructor:Gerl A

GLOBAL STUDIES 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2400 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:2401 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

GLOBAL STUDIES 10, Global Issues • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2402 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Monteiro N

GLOBAL STUDIES 11, World Geography: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2403 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Abate A

HEBREW 1, Elementary Hebrew I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4224 Time:5 p.m.-7:25 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 203 Instructor:Margolis F S

Course Number:4224  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

HEBREW 2, Elementary Hebrew II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4225 Time:6:30 p.m.-8:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 12Z Instructor:wang-Weissman L

Course Number:4225  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

HIST 10, Ethnicity and American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2464 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2465 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

Course Number:2466 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2467 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2468 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

Course Number:2469 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Cruz J S

Course Number:2470 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Marino J M

Course Number:2471 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Cruz J S

Course Number:2472 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Marino J M

Course Number:2473 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Myers B E

Course Number:2474 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:4229 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. T Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Slaughter M A

HIST 14, U.S. Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2493 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 106 Instructor:Kawaguchi L A

Course Number:2494 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Borghei S C

HIST 25, History of East Asia Since 1600 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2501 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Reilly B J

HIST 32, Global Environmental History • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2503 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Fouser D C

HIST 34, World Civilizations II • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2507 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Yeganehshakib R

Course Number:2508 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Reilly B J

ITAL 1, Elementary Italian I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2540 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. MWF Location:MC 16 Instructor:Kemitch F A

Course Number:2540  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2541 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 8 Instructor:Lorenzi P

Course Number:2541  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4234 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 16 Instructor:Trombetta G N

Course Number:4234  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

ITAL 2, Elementary Italian II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2542 Time:11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m. MWF Location:LA 214 Instructor:Weisberg A N

Course Number:2542  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

JAPAN 1, Elementary Japanese I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2543 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. MWF Location:MC 2 Instructor:Comrie A K

Course Number:2543  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2544 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. TThF Location:DRSCHR 222 Instructor:Hashimoto Y

Course Number:2544  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2545 Time:11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m. MWF Location:MC 12 Instructor:Konno M K

Course Number:2545  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2547 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m. TTh Location:MC 16 Instructor:Shimura M

Course Number:2547  Time:12:45 p.m.-2:15 p.m. F Location:DRSCHR 214 Instructor:Shimura M

Course Number:2547  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2548 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 4 Instructor:Kitazono Y

Course Number:2548  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4235 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. TTh Location:LA 214 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:4235  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

JAPAN 2, Elementary Japanese II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2549 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. TThF Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Johnston S K

Course Number:2549  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2550 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 213 Instructor:Tsuboi Y

Course Number:2550  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2551 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 222 Instructor:Kato N K

Course Number:2551  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4236 Time:5 p.m.-7:25 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Tsuboi Y

Course Number:4236  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

JAPAN 3, Intermediate Japanese I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4237 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. MW Location:MC 12 Instructor:Takemori K

JAPAN 4, Intermediate Japanese II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2552 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:10 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 222 Instructor:Tsuboi Y

KOREAN 1, Elementary Korean I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2662 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. TTh Location:MC 16 Instructor:Lee J M

Course Number:2662  Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. F Location:DRSCHR 214 Instructor:Lee J M

Course Number:2662  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:2663 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 221 Instructor:Cha J

Course Number:2663  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4250 Time:5 p.m.-7:25 p.m. MW Location:MC 12 Instructor:Park Ji

Course Number:4250  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

KOREAN 2, Elementary Korean II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4251 Time:5 p.m.-7:25 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 221 Instructor:Cha J

Course Number:4251  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

KOREAN 4, Intermediate Korean 2 • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2664 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:10 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Cha J

LING 1, Introduction to Linguistics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2668 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:BUNDY 157 Instructor:Al Rifae K

Course Number:2669 Time:3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 218 Instructor:Meléndez-Balles N

Course Number:2670 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Harclerode J E

Course Number:2671 Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Harclerode J E

MEDIA 3, Global Media • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2858 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Movius L

Course Number:2859 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Movius L

MEDIA 10, Media, Gender, and Race • 3 units; UC*; CSU

Course Number:2863 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:CMD 202 Instructor:Raz J G

Course Number:2864 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 105 Instructor:Obsatz S B

Course Number:2865 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 152 Instructor:Stambler L S

Course Number:2867 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Schofield J E

Course Number:2868 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 128 Instructor:Obsatz S B

Course Number:2869 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 110 Instructor:Brewer S L

Course Number:2870 Time:2:15 p.m.-5:20 p.m. T Location:LS 117 Instructor:Chicas H K

Course Number:2871 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Dickinson L M

Course Number:2872 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Pernisco N

Course Number:2873 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Pernisco N

Course Number:2874 Time:Arrange-3 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Gougis M J

Course Number:2875 Time:8 a.m.-11:05 a.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Gougis M J

Course Number:2876 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. MW Location:LS 117 Instructor:Schofield J E

Course Number:4323 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. M Location:LS 152 Instructor:Goldstein Martin M

Course Number:4324 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. T Location:LS 152 Instructor:Klein K R

Course Number:4325 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. W Location:LS 152 Instructor:Goldstein Martin M

MUSIC 33, Jazz in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2911 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 210 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

Course Number:2912 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Terry L

Course Number:2913 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 107 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

Course Number:2914 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 114 Instructor:O’Neal K A

Course Number:2915 Time:3 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Th Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Terry L

Course Number:2916 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. MW Location:PAC 114 Instructor:O’Neal K A

Course Number:4332 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. M Location:PAC 114 Instructor:O’Neal K A

Course Number:4333 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. W Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Terry L

MUSIC 36, History of Rock Music • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2917 Time:12:15 p.m.-3:20 p.m. F Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Cheesman J M

Course Number:4334 Time:6:45 p.m.-9:50 p.m. T Location:PAC 114 Instructor:Parnell D J

MUSIC 37, Music in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2918 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. T Location:HSS 103 Instructor:Alviso J R

Course Number:2918  Time:Arrange-1.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Alviso J R

NUTR 7, Food and Culture in America • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3019 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:González C L

Course Number:3020 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Th Location:SCI 159 Instructor:González C L

Course Number:3020  Time:Arrange-3.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:González C L

Course Number:3021 Time:Arrange-6.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:González C L

PERSIN 2, Elementary Persian II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3046 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. TTh Location:MC 12 Instructor:Pourzangi B

Course Number:3046  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

POL SC 5, International Political Economy: Introduction to Global Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3164 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

Course Number:3165 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 263 Instructor:Rabach E R

POL SC 21, Race, Ethnicity, and the Politics of Difference • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3172 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 151 Instructor:Rivas Pineda Y G

PSYCH 8, Community Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3234 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 253 Instructor:De Loach C D

PSYCH 40, Environmental Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3254 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 253 Instructor:Schwartz A F

RRM 1, Introduction to Recycling Resource Management • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:3258 Time:3 p.m.-6:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 156 Instructor:Charles V H

RUSS 2, Elementary Russian II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:4409 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. MW Location:LA 214 Instructor:Bauckus S J

Course Number:4409  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

SOCIOL 34, Racial and Ethnic Relations in American Society • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3289 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Livings G S

SPAN 1, Elementary Spanish I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3292 Time:7:45 a.m.-9:15 a.m. TThF Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Bolívar-Owen E

Course Number:3292  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3293 Time:9:30 a.m.-11 a.m. MWF Location:DRSCHR 221 Instructor:Erickson M P

Course Number:3293  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3294 Time:11:10 a.m.-12:40 p.m. MWF Location:DRSCHR 221 Instructor:Erickson M P

Course Number:3294  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3295 Time:12:50 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MWF Location:DRSCHR 221 Instructor:Erickson M P

Course Number:3295  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3296 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 2 Instructor:Mizuki A H

Course Number:3296  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4411 Time:7:30 p.m.-9:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 2 Instructor:Quiñones H C

Course Number:4411  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

SPAN 2, Elementary Spanish II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3297 Time:9:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Trives T

Course Number:3297  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3298 Time:12 p.m.-2:25 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 217 Instructor:Trives T

Course Number:3298  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3299 Time:2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. TTh Location:MC 5Z Instructor:árate S

Course Number:3299  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:4412 Time:5 p.m.-8 p.m. Th Location:DRSCHR 218 Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:4412  Time:Arrange-2 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:4412  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

SPAN 3, Intermediate Spanish I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3300 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:10 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 218 Instructor:Lee Chan A

SPAN 11, Spanish for Heritage Speakers I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3301 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 213 Instructor:Lee Chan A

Course Number:3301  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3302 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 214 Instructor:Lee Chan A

Course Number:3302  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3303 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Th Location:DRSCHR 214 Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:3303  Time:Arrange-3.6 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:3303  Time:Arrange-1.5 Hours Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

WGS 10, Introduction to Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3365 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

Course Number:3366 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

Course Number:3367 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 150 Instructor:Manoff R J

Course Number:3368 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

Course Number:3369 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

WGS 20, Gender, Feminisms, and Social Movements: A Global Approach • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3370 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 150 Instructor:Sharif R A

WGS 30, Women, Gender and Sexuality in Popular Culture • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3371 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:35 p.m. W Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Westerband Y

Latino/Adelante

The Latino Center Adelante Program is a success-oriented program focusing on academic achievement, transfer, cultural awareness, and personal growth. Adelante classes are offered each semester and emphasize verbal, written, and critical thinking skills essential to college success. The classes accentuate the Latino experience within the context of a course’s subject, and most classes offer credits that are transferable to the UC and CSU systems.

Students who join Adelante:

  • Receive priority for enrolling in Adelante classes;

  • Participate in classes with a large Latino enrollment;

  • Join a network of Latino students and faculty;

  • Become eligible for specially designated Latino Center scholarships; and

  • Take classes with professors who have a special interest in promoting Latino student success.

The Adelante Program helps participants stay on track as they work toward meeting their educational goals. The support network offered by Adelante includes one-on-one bilingual counseling, peer mentoring, and the opportunity to develop supportive relationships with students, faculty, and staff.

For more information about the Adelante Program, please contact counselor Maria Martinez, or visit the Latino Center located in Counseling Complex next to Counseling. You may also visit the Latino Center webpage.

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1380 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1380  Time:6 p.m.-8:15 p.m. W Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1473 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LA 236 Instructor:Whidden A R

Course Number:1476 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:LS 105 Instructor:Junius J A

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1880 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 201 Instructor:Espinosa A A

Course Number:1902 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Padilla M R

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2068 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 202 Instructor:Espinosa A A

ENGL 20, Reading and Writing 2 • 5 units

Course Number:2134 Time:9:30 a.m.-11:55 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 215 Instructor:James K R

ENGL 28, Intensive College Writing Skills • 2 units

Course Number:2149 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 201 Instructor:Espinosa A A

HIST 10, Ethnicity and American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2468 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2730 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MW Location:BUS 259 Instructor:Quevedo J M

MATH 50, Pre-Statistics • 5 units

Course Number:2791 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

Course Number:2791  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location: Instructor:

MATH 54, 54C Elementary Statistics • 6 units; UC, CSU

Co-Enrollment

NewCourse Number:2802 Time:8 a.m.-10:05 a.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

NewCourse Number:3421 Time:10:15 a.m.-11:05 a.m. TTh Location:MC 73 Instructor:McGraw C K

MATH 85, Arithmetic and Prealgebra • 5 units

Course Number:2826 Time:12:45 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MTWTh Location:MC 10 Instructor:Ross K R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3193 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 254 Instructor:De Loach C D

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3262 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 152 Instructor:Romo R

SPAN 11, Spanish for Heritage Speakers I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3301 Time:8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 213 Instructor:Lee Chan A

Course Number:3301  Time:Arrange-1 Hour Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

Course Number:3303 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Th Location:DRSCHR 214 Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:3303  Time:Arrange-3.6 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Arévalo L H

Course Number:3303  Time:Arrange-1.5 Hours Location:DRSCHR 219 Instructor:

SPAN 12, Spanish for Native Speakers 2 • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3304 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:10 p.m. MW Location:MC 5 Instructor:Staff

Promo Pathway Program

The Promo Pathway is an innovative partnership between Santa Monica College and the industry trade organization PromaxBDA, formed to increase diversity in the entertainment promotions workforce. The program provides students with the knowledge, skills, and professional relationships necessary for entry level employment in the Digital Media Industry. Students prepare for careers as writer/producer/editors of on-air promotions, commercial advertisements and public service announcements; and also for employment in related areas including social media marketing, media strategy and planning, public relations, publicity, advertising, and interactive media marketing. Students can complete both a Certificate of Achievement, and an Associate Degree in Entertainment Marketing/Promotion Production. For more information, visit the Promo Pathway website at smc.edu/promo or call (310) 434-4182.

BUS 34, Introduction to Social Media Marketing • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4053 Time:6:30 p.m.-9:35 p.m. TTh Location:CMD 109 Instructor:Williams Ay

ET 40, Digital Audio Fundamentals • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4175 Time:6:30 p.m.-9:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 209 Instructor:Beasley F

Course Number:4175  Time:Arrange-4 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Beasley F

GR DES 71, Motion Graphics 1 • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4221 Time:6:30 p.m.-9:35 p.m. MW Location:CMD 209 Instructor:Staff

Course Number:4221  Time:Arrange-4 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Staff

MEDIA 21, Short Form Visual Media Production • 3 units; CSU

Course Number:4329 Time:6:30 p.m.-9:35 p.m. TTh Location:CMD 203 Instructor:Edwards S

Course Number:4329  Time:Arrange-4.5 Hours Location:ONLINE Instructor:Edwards S

Scholars Program

The Scholars Program at Santa Monica College is a highly demanding, enriched educational program that prepares students with outstanding scholastic achievements for transfer to a four-year college or university. Students completing the Scholars Program are recognized as well-prepared and are guaranteed priority consideration at the junior level in most majors at:

  • University of California, Los Angeles,

  • University of California, Santa Cruz,

  • University of California, Irvine,

  • California State University, Northridge,

  • Loyola-Marymount University,

  • Occidental College,

  • Pomona College, and

  • Chapman College.

Scholars Program students receive a number of benefits including:

  • Priority registration at Santa Monica College;

  • A special Scholars counselor and Scholars tutor to help during their semesters at Santa Monica College;

  • Special Scholars Classes limited to 25 students;

  • Workshops and other assistance in registration, financial aid, and housing at their transfer institutions; and

  • Special invitations to a variety of programs at Santa Monica College and the participating universities.

To be eligible for the Scholars Program, students must first apply through the Scholars Program Office and meet the following requirements:

Freshmen:

  • Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA in high school,

  • Must be eligible to take English 1, and

  • Must write an essay to be evaluated by the Scholars Program Coordinator and the Scholars Counselor.

Continuing Students:

  • Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA in at least 12 units of UC/CSU transferable courses and

  • Must have an A or B in English 21 or English 1 at SMC.

Once accepted into the program, students are required to:

  • Maintain a minimum overall grade point average (GPA) of 3.0,

  • Complete special Scholars Program courses, and

  • Complete all pre-major and general education requirements set by their transfer institution.

The special Scholars Program courses are rigorous, university-level sections that satisfy general education requirements in the following areas:

  • English Composition and Critical Thinking

  • Life Science

  • Mathematics

  • Physical Science

  • Social Science

For further information, please call Teresa Garcia in the Scholars Program Office at (310) 434-4371.

Note: Scholars students will receive Scholars credit for any section of Biology 21 or 23.

ANTHRO 1, Physical Anthropology • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1114 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 208 Instructor:Haradon C M

ANTHRO 2, Cultural Anthropology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1122 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 205 Instructor:Minzenberg E G

ASTRON 1, Stellar Astronomy • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1199 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 207 Instructor:Salama A H

BIOL 3, Fundamentals of Biology • 4 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1227 Time:8 a.m.-11:05 a.m. MW Location:SCI 225 Instructor:Kim-Rajab O S

Course Number:1229 Time:8 a.m.-11:05 a.m. TTh Location:SCI 225 Instructor:Von Der Ohe C G

Course Number:1232 Time:8 a.m.-11:05 a.m. F Location:SCI 227 Instructor:Jayachandran S

Course Number:1232  Time:12 p.m.-3:05 p.m. F Location:SCI 227 Instructor:Jayachandran S

COM ST 11, Elements of Public Speaking • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1470 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:LS 119 Instructor:Ogata D K

COM ST 21, Argumentation • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1509 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:LS 106 Instructor:Brown N A

ECON 1, Principles of Microeconomics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1822 Time:8 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 153 Instructor:Urrutia A Q

ECON 2, Principles of Macroeconomics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1842 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 156 Instructor:Battista C

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1920 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Pritchard L A

Course Number:1964 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 202 Instructor:Engelmann D S

ENGL 2, Critical Analysis and Intermediate Composition • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2013 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Padilla M R

Course Number:2033 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 210 Instructor:Dossett G H

Course Number:2070 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:LA 121 Instructor:Blackwell N

Course Number:2077 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 211 Instructor:Cramer T R

Course Number:2093 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LA 200 Instructor:Mattessich S N

GEOG 5, Physical Geography with Lab • 4 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2380 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 251 Instructor:Liu J

GEOL 4, Physical Geology with Lab • 4 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2392 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:50 p.m. TTh Location:DRSCHR 128 Instructor:Collins L E

HIST 1, History of Western Civilization I • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2449 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 204 Instructor:Bennett H M

HIST 11, United States History through Reconstruction • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2476 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 105 Instructor:Amerian-Donnell S M

HIST 12, The United States History Since Reconstruction • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2484 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 205 Instructor:Moreno M

MATH 2, Precalculus • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:4253 Time:5 p.m.-7:25 p.m. MW Location:MC 71 Instructor:Ramsey E D

MATH 7, Calculus 1 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2697 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 74 Instructor:Rodas B G

MATH 54, Elementary Statistics • 4 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2811 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:50 p.m. TTh Location:MC 82 Instructor:Soleymani S

Course Number:2815 Time:3 p.m.-5:05 p.m. MW Location:MC 83 Instructor:Martinez M G

MEDIA 1, Survey of Mass Media Communications • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2841 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:LS 110 Instructor:Movius L

MEDIA 10, Media, Gender, and Race • 3 units; UC*; CSU

Course Number:2869 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. TTh Location:LS 110 Instructor:Brewer S L

MUSIC 1, Fundamentals of Music • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2892 Time:2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MW Location:PAC 116 Instructor:Cheesman J M

MUSIC 33, Jazz in American Culture • 3 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2911 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:PAC 210 Instructor:Fiddmont F K

PHILOS 1, Knowledge and Reality • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3052 Time:11:15 a.m.-12:35 p.m. MW Location:HSS 150 Instructor:Mohsen A M

PHILOS 2, Ethics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3060 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Klumpe P A

PHILOS 51, Political Philosophy • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3075 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Oifer E R

POL SC 1, National and California Government • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3140 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Schultz C K

Course Number:3141 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 252 Instructor:Schultz C K

POL SC 2, Comparative Government and Politics • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3158 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 151 Instructor:Gabler C L

POL SC 51, Political Philosophy • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3177 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Oifer E R

PSYCH 1, General Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3196 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:HSS 256 Instructor:Hald L A

PSYCH 2, Physiological Psychology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3220 Time:8 a.m.-9:20 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 255 Instructor:Shirinyan D

PSYCH 11, Child Growth and Development • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3239 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. MW Location:HSS 255 Instructor:Cue E N

SOCIOL 1, Introduction to Sociology • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3263 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:HSS 154 Instructor:Klein M C

WGS 10, Introduction to Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3368 Time:12:45 p.m.-2:05 p.m. TTh Location:HSS 155 Instructor:Westerband Y

SRI/STEM

The Science Research Initiative (SRI) is an academic support program designed to assist students interested in pursuing Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics majors/careers. The SRI program will help program participants successfully complete their studies at SMC, transfer to ANY baccalaureate program, and/or enter the STEM workforce.

SRI/STEM-designated classes are intended to assist SRI participants identify sections that will fulfill program requirements (i.e. Supplemental Instruction) and connect them with SRI/STEM program faculty.

SRI/STEM sections do not require any additional coursework or special add codes. Sections are open to ALL SMC students who meet the existing course prerequisites.

Section Enrollment temporarily limited to program participants:

All remaining available spots in the “Temporarily Reserved” STEM sections of Spring 2019 courses will be released for general enrollment on Wednesday, December 19 at 12 a.m. (midnight).

CHEM 10, Introductory General Chemistry • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:1379 Time:3:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

Course Number:1379  Time:6 p.m.-8:15 p.m. M Location:SCI 332 Instructor:Walker Waugh M V

CHEM 11, General Chemistry I • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1393 Time:1:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m. MW Location:SCI 153 Instructor:Hsieh J M

Course Number:1393  Time:7:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. F Location:SCI 322 Instructor:Hsieh J M

CHEM 12, General Chemistry II • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1404 Time:12:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m. MW Location:SCI 157 Instructor:Anderson Jamey L

Course Number:1404  Time:7:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Th Location:SCI 301 Instructor:Pecorelli T A

COUNS 12, Career Planning • 1 unit; CSU

Course Number:1629 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m. M Location:MC 7 Instructor:Kennison R L

COUNS 15, Job Search Techniques • 1 unit

Course Number:1641 Time:3:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m. M Location:MC 7 Instructor:Kennison R L

ENGL 1, Reading and Composition 1 • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1901 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:DRSCHR 203 Instructor:Driscoll L V

MATH 2, Precalculus • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2682 Time:8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. MW Location:MC 67 Instructor:London J S

MATH 7, Calculus 1 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2696 Time:8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. TTh Location:LA 231 Instructor:Lui-Martinez Kr D

MATH 8, Calculus 2 • 5 units; UC*, CSU

Course Number:2701 Time:6:55 a.m.-9:20 a.m. MW Location:MC 73 Instructor:Edinger G C

MATH 11, Multivariable Calculus • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:2706 Time:8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. TTh Location:LS 201 Instructor:Soleymani S

MATH 20, Intermediate Algebra • 5 units

Course Number:2733 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:35 a.m. MTWTh Location:MC 71 Instructor:Herichi H

PHYSCS 21, Mechanics with Lab • 5 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:3128 Time:8 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MW Location:SCI 101 Instructor:Dang T T

Course Number:3128  Time:11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. F Location:SCI 101 Instructor:Dang T T

Veterans Resource Center

The Veterans Resource Center at Santa Monica College serves military veterans entering college for the first time or returning to college to further their education. The Center acts as a liaison between SMC students and the Veterans Administration, verifying enrollment for veterans and their dependents who claim benefits under the G.I. Bill or the Veterans’ Vocational Rehabilitation Program. We can also assist veterans with referrals to various veteran-serving programs in the Los Angeles area. For more information, visit the SMC Veteran's website, stop by the VRC office located in the Liberal Arts building, Room 135, or call us at (310) 434-8205.

COUNS 20, Student Success Seminar • 3 units; UC, CSU

Course Number:1653 Time:9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. TTh Location:MC 14 Instructor:Jackson A E